WILLFUL FBAR PENALTY LIMIT
[…] The FBAR form (FinCEN Form 114) must be filed electronically using the BSA E-Filing System maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (“FinCEN”).

The FBAR due date is April 15th, with a maximum extension of 6 months.

FBAR PENALTIES

non-willful failure to report foreign bank accounts can result in a civil penalty of up to $10,000 per account per year (adjusted for inflation).

When it comes to a willful failure to file, things get a bit murky with respect to the civil penalty limit and here’s why:

The current regulation on the books (31 C.F.R. Section 103.57) states:

“For any willful violation . . . the Secretary may assess upon any person, a civil penalty . . . not to exceed the greater of the amount (not to exceed $100,000) equal to the balance in the account at the time of the violation, or $25,000.”